Musical Arrangement: Badri Tserediani
Artistic Director: Badri Tserediani
Zurab Lashkhia, Merab Kakalia, Mzevinar Chargazia, Marina Daraselia, Lasha Khizaneishvili, Rezo Jojua, Lika Demetradze,Lana Phiphia.
David Kldiashvili’s stories, reality marked with sadness and pain, have not lost its poignancy even after a century. Illiterate society, ignoranceand superstition - these are the perils that turn lives into living hell. This society is a victim to its own illiteracy; as a result they are dominatedby outdated traditions and in their defense atrocities are being committed. In this reality daughter-in- law confronts her mother-in-law,their ideology is radically different, and their reconciliation and compromise is completely out of question. Fearing the traditions no onedares to come between these two people. Combat takes the most severe form, nobody wins this battle, there cannot be a victor, onlymiserable families, father and son, two dead bodies and witch-hunting society remain. This kind of reality is still a part of our daily lives andhas not lost its relevance even hundred years later. The society that justifies violence is doomed for destruction, and those who justify andencourage violence fall victim to this violence themselves.