In July 2015, the Cultural and Educational Fund "DGES" with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia and the municipality of the city of Poti founded and the first was held in Georgia "Poti International Festival of Regional Theatres." 18 theatrical collectives - regional theatre troupes as well as foreign theatre groups took part in the festival. The festival plays an important part in regional development and especially in the promotion of theatrical art in Poti. In a way this is a kind of an inspection and monitoring of results of annual activities of the regional theatres. Participation of foreign theatrical groups in the festival is of course vital as it introduces innovative theatrical trends in the local theatre community and promotes a close cooperation and hopefully future collaboration of foreign theatrical collectives with the local theatres. It should be noted that the festival will be held annually.
The festival revives cultural activities in the city of Poti, promotes the city’s potential in terms of economy and makes it an interesting destination for tourism throughout the world.
Festival Activities:
Inspection of Local Regional Theatres.
International Theatre Programme.
Master Classes.
Festive Events.
The festival plays a historical role in region's development, making the whole region and the city of Poti more attractive not only for its artistic activities but for tourism and economic development.