Stage Design: Levan Rostomashvili
Choreographer: Lana Shashviashvili, Giorgi Glakhoshvili
Musical Arrangement: Zura Gagloshvili
Luarsabi – Vano iantbelidze, Darejani – Manana Abramishvili, young Luarsab – Data Khunashvili, young Darejan – Mariam Maisuradze, Khoreshani – Eter Babilashvili, Elisabet - Nino Kurtanidze, Lamaziseuli – Nona Khumarashvili, Salmisgirsi ( worthy of greeting) – Lekso Tsinkverashvili-Razmadze, Housekeeper butler – Giorgi Gelashvili
About the Play:Telavi Vajha Pshavela Professional State Drama Theatre presents a new play Is he a human, this man?! by a famous Georgian writer Ilia Chavchavadze ( stage designer – Gizo Jhordania). Director Levan Tsuladze offers audience absolutely new version of a well-known princely couple’s way of life who lived in Georgia in the late 19th century. Its main idea is based on romantic love which is filled with human relations. It is worth pointing out that this is the concept of his directing.Critical realism which takes place in writer’s literary work has different emphasis in the play. The main focus is on the bright side of human nature and not on their weaknesses. Therefore, it can be said that almost all characters are kind in their own way and they only deserve empathy rather than criticism. Is a Mana Human?! is about love, which is supposed to extinct without fertility. Only love can be eternal.